Syllabus

Graduation/Post Graduation

B.A./M.A. English Literature Exam Paper Pattern

Scheme: Two Papers Min. Pass Marks: 72 Max. Marks: 200

Paper's name may differ in M.A.

Paper-I: English Poetry and Drama Duration 3 hrs. Max. Marks: 100

Paper-II: Prose and Fiction Duration 3 hrs. Max. Marks: 100

Section-A: One compulsory question with 10 short questions, having 2 questions from each of the units. Candidates have to answer each question in 20 words. Total marks: 10


Section-B: There will be 10 questions in all, 2 questions from each unit. Candidates have to attempt 5 questions taking at least one from each unit. The Answer should be in approximately 250 words. Total marks: 50


Section-C: There will be 04 questions (question may have sub-divisions) covering all units but not more than one question from each unit. The Answer should be descriptive type, in about 500 words. Any 2 questions to be attempted by the candidate. Total marks: 40


Note. Q. No.12 (i.e. Ist question of Section-C) is compulsory. It will contain 7 Passages for Reference to Context from the texts marked for Detailed Study, out of which 4 are to be attempted.

B.A. Part I

Paper 1st - English Poetry and Drama

Unit - I

Edmund Spenser: Ice and Fire

William Shakespeare: To be or Not to be, When to the Sessions

Unit - II

John Donne: Death, Be Not proud

Henry Vaughan: The Retreat

Andrew Marvell: Thoughts in a Garden

Unit -III

John Milton: When the Assault was Intended/ Lucifer in Hell

John Dryden: Shadwell, Alexander’s Feast

Alexander Pope: From ‘An Essay on Criticism’

Unit-IV

William Shakespeare: ‘As you Like It’

Unit-V

Literary History: Elizabethan Period, Metaphysical Poetry, Neo-Classical Period

Literary Terms: Sonnet, Ode, Conceit, Lyric, Simile, Metaphor, Alliteration, Blank Verse, Rhythm, Heroic Couplet, Hyperbole, Pun, Renaissance, Restoration, Satire, Comedy

Paper 2nd - Prose and Fiction

Unit-I

E.V. Lucas: Bores

George Bernard Shaw: Freedom

J.B.S. Haldane: What I Require from Life.

Unit -II

J.B. Priestley: Student Mobs

Richard Livingstone: The Essentials of Education

Aldous Huxley: Non-Violence

Unit-III

Anonymous: The Three Dancing Goats

Karel Capek: The Fortune Teller

Anton Chekhov: Grief

Unit IV

Katherine Mansfield: The Doll’s House

Leo Tolstoy: How much land does a Man Need?

Arthur Conan Doyle: The Adventure of the Blue Carbuncle

Unit-V

R.K. Narayanan: The Bachelor of Arts

B.A. Part II

Paper-I English Poetry and Drama

Unit - I

Thomas Gray: An Elegy Written in a Country Churchyard

William Collins: Ode to Evening

William Cowper: On Receipt of my Mother’s Picture, Light Shining out of Darkness.

Unit - II

William Wordsworth: The World is too much With Us, The Solitary Reaper

S.T. Coleridge: Christabel Pt.I

G.G.Lord Byron: She Walks in Beauty

Unit - III

P.B. Shelley: Ode to the West Wind, To a Skylark

John Keats: Bright Star, On First Looking into Chapman’s Homer, Ode to Autumn

Walt Whitman: Oh Captain! My Captain!

Emily Dickinson: A Bird came down the walk. Success is counted as Sweetest.

Unit-IV

John Galsworthy: The Silver Box

Unit-V

Literary History: Pre-Romantic Period, Romantic Period

Literary Terms: Tragedy, Irony, Soliloquy, Blank Verse, Comic, Relief, Elegy, Meter, Plot, Catharsis

Paper-II - Prose and Fiction

Unit - I

Francis Bacon: Of Studies Joseph Addison: Periodical Essays

Richard Steele: The Spectator Club

Unit - II

Oliver Goldsmith: National Prejudices

Charles Lamb: A Bachelor’s Complaint of the Behavior of Married People

William Hazlitt: On Going a Journey

Unit -III

Guy De Maupassant: The Umbrella

W. Somerset Maugham: The Luncheon

William Faulkner: A Rose for Emily

Unit - IV

Mulk Raj Anand: The Barber’s Trade Union

R.K. Narayan: The Axe

Unit-V

Thomas Hardy: The Mayor of Casterbridge.

B.A. Part III

Paper I -English Poetry and Drama

Unit I

Alfred Lord Tennyson: The Lotus Eaters, Break, Break, Break

Robert Browning: My Last Duchess.

Matthew Arnold: Dover Beach.

Unit- II

G.M.Hopkins: The Sea and the Skylark.

W.B.Yeats: The wild Swans at Coole.

Robert Frost: Birches.

Rupert Brooke: The Soldier.

Unit- III

T.S.Eliot: Preludes.

W.H.Auden: In Memory W.B. Yeats

Dylan Thomas: Fern Hill.

Unit-IV

Henrik Ibsen: The Doll’s House.

G.B.Shaw: The Apple Cart.

Unit-V

Literary History: The Victorian Period, Features of 20th Century Literature

Literary Terms: Dramatic Monologue Paradox, Antithesis, Symbol, Problem Play, Essay, Novel, Free Verse, Short Story

Paper-II- Prose and Fiction

Unit-I

E.V. Lucas: The Town Week

G.K. Chesterton: On the pleasure of No Longer Being Very Young.

A.G.Gardiner: On Superstitions.

Unit-II

Hilaire Belloc: In Praise of Ignorance

Aldous Huxley: Selected Snobberies.

J.B. Priestley: On Getting off to Sleepleep

Unit-III

Joyce Cary: Growing Up.

Nathaniel Hawthorne: Dr. Heidegger’s Experiment.

O’Henry: The Gift of the Magi.

Unit-IV

Raja Rao: A Client

Manohar Malgonkar: Upper Division Love.

Mulk Raj Anand: The Gold Watch

Unit-V

Khushwant Singh: ‘Train to Pakistan’

MA Previous

Paper - I English Language and Research Methodology

Unit-I

Phonology: Sounds of English, Sound Systems-Stress Intonation, Sentence Rhythm (Situated Dialogues)

Morphology: Word Formation, Morphemes, Allomorphemes, Free/ Bound Morphemes, Inflexional/Derivational Morphemes

Unit-II

Grammar and usage: Sentence Patterns and Structures, Auxiliaries, Determiners, Tense, Aspect, Voice

Unit-III

Translation Hindi passage to English

Logical fallacies Identification and analysis of logical fallacies.

Unit-IV

Literary Appreciation Prose & Poetry

Unit-V

Research Methodology Synopsis, Data Collection, Bibliography, Reference, and Citation.

Paper-II Chaucer to Ben Jonson

Unit - I

Chaucer: The Prologue to the Canterbury Tales, The Knight’s Tale Unit-II Spenser: The Faerie Queene Bk. I Cantos- I to IV

Unit - III

Shakespeare: King Lear, Tempest

Unit - IV

Marlowe: Dr. Faustus

Ben Jonson: The Alchemist

Unit - V

Bacon: Essays: Of Truth, Of Death, Of Unity in Religion, Of Revenge, Of Adversity, Of Parents, Of Simulation and Dissimulation, Of Single and Married Life, Of Envy, Of Love

Donne: Poems: The Sunne Rising, The Canonization, The Extasie, Valediction: Forbidding Mourning, Valediction for Weeping, The Flea, The Relique, Batter my Heart.

PAPER - III Milton to Johnson

Unit - I

John Milton: Paradise Lost Book I & II

Unit - II

John Dryden: Absalom and Achitophel Pt-I

Samuel Johnson: Life of Milton

Unit - III

Jonathan Swift: The Battle of the Books

Daniel Defoe: Moll Flanders

Unit - IV

Alexander Pope: The Rape of the Lock

Richard Sheridan: The Rivals

Oliver Goldsmith: The Vicar of Wakefield

Unit - V

William Collins: Poems: Ode to Simplicity, Passions, An Ode to Music, Ode to Evening, Ode on the Death of Thomson

Thomas Gray: Poems: Ode on the Distant Prospects of Eton College, Hymn to Adversity, Ode on the Death of a Favourite Cat, Elegy Written in a Country Churchyard.The Progress of Poesy.

PAPER - IV - Wordsworth to Bronte

Unit - I

William Wordsworth: The Prelude Book I and II

Unit - II

S. T. Coleridge: The Rime of the Ancient Mariner, * Kubla Khan

Emily Bronte: Wuthering Heights

Unit - III

P.B. Shelley: When the Lamp is Shattered, Stanzas Written in Dejection near Naples, To a Skylark, Ozymandias, The Invitation, Ode to the West Wind.

Jane Austen: Pride & Prejudice

Unit - IV

John Keats: To a Nightingale, Ode on a Grecian Urn, To Autumn, Ode on Psyche, Ode on Melancholy, Ode on Indolence.

G.G. Lord Byron: The Vision of Judgement

Unit- V

Charles Lamb: Essays: The South Sea House, New Year’s eve, All Fool’s Day, Imperfect Sympathies,

The Old and the New School Master, Dreame Children, A Reverie, A Bachelor’s Complaint on the Behaviour of Married People.

William Hazlitt: From Table Talk (ed.) C.M. Macken (Everyman) * Essays: On the ignorance of the Learned, Indian Jugglers, On Going a Journey, On Familiar Style, On the Fear of Death.

MA Final

Paper - V Principles of Criticism

Unit -I

Aristotle: Aristotle’s Theory of Poetry and Fine Art, tr. Butcher, S.H. (Dover)

Bharat: Natya Shastra Part-I

Unit – II

John Dryden: ‘An Essay of Dramatic Poesy’

Samuel Johnson: ‘Preface to Shakespeare’

Unit - III

William Wordsworth: ‘Preface to Lyrical Ballads’

S.T. Coleridge: Biographia Literaria Chapter XIV and XVII

Unit - IV

Matthew Arnold: ‘The Study of Poetry’

T.S. Eliot: ‘Tradition and the Individual Talent’

Unit - V

Jacques Derrida: ‘Structure, Sign and Play in the Discourse of Human Sciences’

Elaine Showalter: ‘Towards a Feminist Poetics’

Paper VI- 19th Century Literature

Unit -I

Tennyson: Ulysses, Tithonus

George Eliot: Middlemarch

Unit - II

Matthew Arnold: The Scholar Gypsy

Charles Dickens: Great Expectations

Unit - III

Robert Browning: A Grammarian’s Funeral, Porphyria’s Lover, Andrea Del Sarto

J.S. Mill: On liberty

Unit- IV

G.M. Hopkins: Spring and Fall, Pied Beauty, Felix Randall, The Windhover, The Habit of Perfection

W.M. Thackeray: Vanity Fair

Unit - V

Oscar Wilde: The Importance of Being Earnest

Thomas Hardy: Tess of the D’Urbervilles

Paper - VII Twentieth-Century English Literature

Unit - I

G. B. Shaw: Pygmalion

E. M. Forster: A Passage to India

Unit - II

John Osborne: Look back in Anger

George Orwell: ‘Down the Mine’ ‘Shooting an Elephant’ ‘Politics and the English language’

Unit - III

W.B. Yeats: When you are Old Bronze Head 1919, Sailing to Byzantium Byzantium J.M. Synge: The Playboy of the Western World

Unit- IV

W.H. Auden: September 1, 1939, on W.B. Yeats, Sir, No Man’s Enemy.

D.H. Lawrence: Sons and Lovers

Unit - V

T.S. Eliot: ‘The Waste Land’

Virginia Woolf: To the Lighthouse

Paper - VIII (a) A Specialized Study of George Bernard Shaw

Unit -I

G.B. Shaw: Arms and the Man, Androcles and the Lion

Unit - II

G.B. Shaw: Man and Superman, Mrs. Warren’s Profession

Unit - III

G.B. Shaw: Caesar and Cleopatra, St. Joan

Unit - IV

G.B. Shaw: Apple Cart: Quintessence of Ibsenism

Unit - V

G.B. Shaw: Candida: Major Barbara

Paper - VIII (b) Contemporary British Literature

Unit -I

Philip Larkin: Toads; Coming; At Grass; Take one Home; Nothing to be Said; The Whitsun Wedding

Unit - II

Tom Gunn: Autumn; Chapter; On the Move; The Byrnies; No Speech from the Scaffold

Unit - III

S. Beckett: Waiting for Godot

G. Orwell: 1984

Unit - IV

H. Pinter: The Birthday Party

W. Golding: Pincher Martin

Unit - V

Ted Hughes: View of a Pig, Hawk Roosting, Thistles, Jaguar G. Greene: The Power and the Glory

R. Williams: Culture and Society

Paper - VIII (c) Indian Writing in English

Unit -I

Toru Dutt: The Lotus: Our Casuarina Tree, Lakshman

G. V. Desani: All About H. Hatterr

Bhabani Bhattacharya: So Many Hungers

Unit - II

Sri Aurobindo: Revelation, Transformation, Thought, The Paraclete

Sarojini Naidu: The Queen’s Rival, The Pardah Nashin, The Bird Sanctuary

Unit - III

Nissim Ezekiel: Enterprise; Poet, Lover, Birdwatcher; Background, Casually; Night of the Scorpion

Raja Rao: Kanthapura

Unit - IV

Kamala Das: A Hot Noon in Malabar; The Invitation; The Sunshine Cat; The Looking Glass

A.K. Ramanujan: River; Love Poem for a Wife; Obituary R. K Narayan: The Painter of Signs

Unit - V

Girish Karnad: Tughlaq

Anita Desai: Voices in the City

Kamala Markandaya: Nectar in a Sieve

Paper - IX (a) Women’s Writing

Unit -I

Ama Ata Aidoo: Anowa

Nayantara Sehgal: Rich Like Us

Unit - II

Elizabeth B. Browning: Selections from Aurora Leigh Bk - II

E. Gaskell: Cranford

Unit - III

Imtiaz Dharker: Choice, Purdah Prayer

Margaret Atwood: Surfacing

Unit - IV

Charlotte Keatley: My Mother Said I Never Should

Kamala Das: My Story

Toni Morrison: The Bluest Eye

Unit - V

Virginia Woolf: A Room of One’s Own

Shashi Deshpande: That Long Silence

Jean Rhys: The Wide Sargasso Sea

Paper - IX (b) American Literature

Unit -I

Emerson: Essay: The Over-Soul; Poems: The Problem, Brahma, Hamatreya

Nathaniel Hawthorne: The Scarlet Letter

Unit - II

Walt Whitman:‘Preface to the Leaves of Grass’ Poems: I Hear it Charged Against Me; Song of the Open Road; Crossing Brooklyn Ferry; When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard Bloomed

Edgar Allan Poe: Poems: Israfel; Ulalume, Short Stories: The Fall of the House of Usher; The Cask of Amontillado

Unit - III

Arthur Miller: Death of a Salesman

Henry James: The Art of Fiction

Unit - IV

Emily Dickinson: I felt a Funeral in my Brain; A Bird Came down the Walk; I Heard a Fly Buzz When I Died; A Thought Went up to my Mind Today; A Light Exists in Spring; Tell all the Truth but tell it to slant

Wallace Stevens: Of Modern Poetry; Sunday Morning; Anecdote of the Jar

Ernest Hemingway: A Farewell to Arms

Unit V

Robert Frost: Mending Wall; ‘The Road Not Taken’ After Apple Picking; Birches; Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening

O’Neil: The Emperor Jones

Paper - IX (c) Post - Colonial Literature

Unit - I

Arun Kolatkar: The Bus; An Old Woman; Chaitanya

Edward Said: ‘Crisis’ from Orientalism

Unit - II

R. Parthasarathy: from Exile; from Homecoming

Salman Rushdie: Imaginary House

Unit - III

Keki Daruwalla: The Ghaghra in Spate; from Ruminations; Fire Hymn

Mulk Raj Anand: Coolie

Unit - IV

Les Murray: Wilderness

Judith Wright: Women to man: The Harp and The king Nigger’s Leap

V.S. Naipaul: A House for Mr. Biswas

Patrick White: A Fringe of Leaves

Unit - V

Wole Soyinka: Death and the King’s Horsemen

Margaret Atwood: Journey to the Interior

Chinua Achebe: Things Fall Apart

Teacher Exams

First Grade-School Lecturer

Scheme of Examination Subject Concerned

Subject No. of Questions: Total Marks

1 Knowledge of Subject Concerned: Senior Secondary Level: 55 110

2 Knowledge of Subject Concerned: Graduation Level: 55 110

3 Knowledge of Subject Concerned: Post Graduation Level: 10 20

4 Educational Psychology, Pedagogy, Teaching Learning Material, Use of Computers and Information Technology in Teaching-Learning: 30 60

Total: 150 300


Notes:

All the questions in the Paper shall be Multiple Choice Type Questions.

Negative marking shall be applicable in the evaluation of answers. For every wrong answer, one-third of the marks prescribed for that particular question shall be deducted.

Explanation: The wrong answer shall mean an incorrect answer or multiple answers.

Second Grade Sr. Teacher Paper Scheme

02.30 Hours duration: Total 300

Knowledge of Secondary and Sr. Secondary Standard about the relevant subject matter.: 180 Marks

Knowledge of Graduation Standard about the relevant subject matter: 80 Marks

Teaching Methods of the relevant subject: 40 Marks


Notes:

All questions carry equal marks.

There will be Negative Marking.

1stGrade Sc. Lecturer

RAJASTHAN PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION, AJMER SYLLABUS FOR EXAMINATION FOR THE POST OF LECTURER - ENGLISH, (SCHOOL EDUCATION)

Paper-II

Part – I (Senior Secondary Level)

1. Determiners

2. Tenses

3. Transformations:

Direct-Indirect

Active-Passive

Negatives, Interrogatives

Simple to compound and complex

4. Auxiliaries

5. Prepositions

6. Phrasal verbs and Idioms

7. Reading comprehension

8. Précis writing

9. Letter writing

10. Report Writing

Part – II (Graduation Level)

(A) Poetry

1. Milton: On His Blindness

2. John Donne: Go and Catch a Falling Star

3. Wordsworth: Daffodils

4. Shelley - Ode to the West Wind

5. Keats - Ode on a Grecian Urn

6. Browning - My Last Duchess

7. Nissim Ezekiel - Night of the Scorpion

8. Kamala Das - Dance of the Eunuchs

(B) Drama

Shakespeare: Macbeth, As You Like It

(C) Prose

Bacon: Of Studies

Lamb: In Praise of Chimney Sweepers


(D) Fiction

Hardy: The Mayor of Casterbridge

R.K. Narayan: The Vendor of Sweets

E) An Acquaintance with Literary Forms and Figures of Speech

(F) Phonetic Transcription, Word-Stress

Part – III (Post-Graduation Level)

(A) T.S. Eliot - The Waste Land

Harold Pinter - The Birthday Party

Anita Desai - Cry, the Peacock

(B) Varieties of Languages: Creole, Pidgin, Code-Switching, Code - Mixing,

Part – IV (Educational Psychology, Pedagogy, Teaching Learning Material, Use of Computers and Information Technology in Teaching-Learning)

1. Importance of Psychology in Teaching-Learning:

Learner,

Teacher,

Teaching-learning process,

School effectiveness

2. Development of Learner:

Cognitive, Physical, Social, Emotional, and Moral development patterns and characteristics among adolescent learners.

3. Teaching-Learning:

Concept, Behavioural, Cognitive, and constructivist principles of learning and its implication for senior secondary students.

Learning characteristics of adolescents and their implication for teaching.

4. Managing Adolescent Learner :

Concept of mental health and adjustment problems.

Emotional Intelligence and its implication for the mental health of adolescents.

Use of guidance techniques for nurturing the mental health of adolescents.

5. Instructional Strategies for Adolescent Learner:

Communication skills and their use.

Preparation and use of teaching-learning material during teaching.

Different teaching approaches:

Teaching models

Advance organizer, scientific inquiry, Information, processing, cooperative learning.

Constructivist principles-based Teaching.

6. ICT Pedagogy Integration:

Concept of ICT.

Concept of hardware and software.

System approach to instruction.

Computer-assisted learning.

Computer-aided instruction.

Factors facilitating ICT pedagogy integration.

2nd Grade Sr. Teacher

RAJASTHAN PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION, AJMER SYLLABUS FOR EXAMINATION FOR THE POST OF SR.TEACHER (GRADE-II),

SECONDARY EDUCATION DEPARTMENT

PAPER-II - : ENGLISH: -

Part - (i) 180 Marks (Secondary and Senior Secondary Standard)

Grammar and usage

1 Parts of speech

2 Determiners

3 Tenses

4 Subject-verb agreement

5 Prepositions

6 Transforming an Affirmative into Negative and Interrogative Sentence.

7 Passive Voice

8 Direct/Indirect Speech

9 Auxiliaries

10 Conditional Sentences

11 Phrasal Verbs

12 Joining Sentences

13 Transformations

- Simple sentence into the compound and complex sentence.

- Other varied transformations.

14 Degree (Positive/Comparative/Sup. Degree).

15 Phonetic Transcriptions and Word Stress.

16 Common Idioms & Phrases

Part - (ii) 80 Marks (Graduation Standard)

Grammar, Usage, and Literature

1 Basic Sentence Patterns.

2 Phrase analysis in terms of MHM.

3 Clause analysis in terms of SPOCA.

4 Phonetic Symbols and Transcription.

5 Reading comprehension and vocabulary.

6 Synonyms and Antonyms.

7 An acquaintance with literary forms.

8 An acquaintance with major literary movements.

9 An acquaintance with major Indian writers in English.

Part - (iii) Teaching Methods 40 Marks

1 Grammar-Translation method.

2 Direct Method.

3 Structural Method.

4 Audio-Lingual Method.

5 Communicative English language Teaching.

6 Teaching Prose, Poetry, Grammar, and Composition.

7 Basic Principles of second language Teaching-Selection, Gradation, Presentation, and Testing.